+61 8 9571 3164 peter@belhusracing.com.au

Sire: Dissident

Colour: Brown

Dam: Antique Rose

Sex: Filly

Age: 2

Foaled: Aug 27, 2019

Country: Australia

Trainer: Martin Allan

Silks: Dark Blue, White Star, Checked Sleeves & Cap

Owners: Belhus Racing, J Abberton, D Anderson, Don Tavern Syndicate, C Bradshaw, S Brown, G Burmester, A Evans, B Evans, J Farrell, M Fullford, GCP Racing, R Kirman, R McFarlane, T Pink, S Staines, S Zander, J Downey, R Ricciardi, C Rubery, S Bennier

Perhaps our best bred horse courtesy of a female family full of high class Group and Listed winners. A big, scopey type, she’ll take time to get to the races, and we’d like to see her having her first trial around Easter 2022.

 

 BROWN FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 27th August 2019

SireSebringMore Than ReadySouthern Halo
DISSIDENT (AUS) PurespeedFlying Spur
2010Diana's SecretAnabaaDanzig
  Palace ScandalWestern Symphony
DamRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
ANTIQUE ROSE (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2006AntiqueMetal StormKenmare
  Bonny GuestWhat a Guest

DISSIDENT (AUS) (Bay or Brown 2010-Stud 2015). 7 wins-1 at 2, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1. Sire of 236 rnrs, 98 wnrs, inc. SW Yes Baby Yes (Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2), Pancho, SP Foxborough, Reformist, Aidensfield, Reuber, Challa and of Acrophobic, Gdansk, Old Fashioned, Our Rebel, Bigboyroy, Bulletproof, Dis Dah Wun, Disruptor, Duneagle, Ellis Park, Gala Night, Ingear, Louis Luck, Okay Pal, Outlandos, Rules Don't Apply, Yitai Synergy, etc.

 

1st dam

ANTIQUE ROSE, by Redoute's Choice. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$76,775, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Rod Brown H., 3d WATC Become a Perth Racing Member Today H. Sister to ANTIQUE BELLE, BROADWAY BELLE (dam of REGAL POWER, ACTION), Antique Dream, Arcadia (dam of ARCADIA QUEEN, ARCADIA DREAM, ARCADIA PRINCE, ARCADIA ROSE). This is her seventh foal. Dam of five foals to race, four winners-

Royal Supreme (g. by Domesday). 4 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$154,450, WATC Kirin Megumi H., 2d WATC Perth Racing Instagram P., Jockey Celebrations Day H., Get the Tabtouch H., Anzac Raceday H., 3d WATC Amelia Park Lamb H., Sponsor a Race H.

True Defender (g. by Pierro). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$86,935, WATC Argonaut Corporate Advisers P., 2d WATC Yellowglen 2YO H.

Antique Jewel (f. by Domesday). Winner at 1400m in 2020-21, WATC Tabtouch Better Your Bet P.

Perfect Rose (f. by Domesday). Winner at 1700m, 3d WATC Lavazza H.

Cecile (f. by Sebring). Placed at 3 in 2019-20, 3d GCTC Aquis P.

 

2nd dam

Antique, by Metal Storm. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$116,340, MRC Arborea H., WATC Readersmart Liftout 2YO H., 2d MVRC Karcher Clean Sweep H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic. Sister to KALATIARA (dam of KALAHAAR), KENTIARA (dam of KENCELLA), Lacienne (dam of GUEST WING). Dam of 10 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

BROADWAY BELLE (Redoute's Choice). 5 wins to 1400m, A$237,150, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, The Marshall Kusinski H., Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, 2d WATC Winning Edge Trophies H., 3d WATC La Trice Classic, L, 4th WATC Starstruck Classic, L. Dam of-

REGAL POWER (Pierro). Joint Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2019-20. 7 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$3,868,970, to 2019-20, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Melvista S., L, Lex Piper S., L, MRC All-Star Mile, WATC Furphy P., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Challenge S., L, JC Roberts S., L, 3d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Bunbury TC Rangeview Stud Classic, L, 4th MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ACTION (Pierro). 3 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$519,200, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Tabtouch P., 2d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, ATA S., L, Lex Piper S., L, Bunbury TC In Memory of B Ballantyn H., 3d WATC Penfolds H., Ascend Sales Trophies H.

ANTIQUE BELLE (Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$293,797, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 2d WATC Challenge S., L, Starstruck Classic, L, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

Antique Dream (Redoute's Choice). 7 wins to 1500m, A$171,725, WATC James Boag's Premium H., Kai Commercial Interiors H., Perth Cup Raceday H., Perth Racing Ascothappens H., Budget Car & Truck Rental H., 3d WATC Starstruck Classic, L.

Arcadia. 3 wins at 1200m, A$103,825, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., MRC Lady Mogambo H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3. Dam of-

ARCADIA QUEEN (Pierro). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2019-20. 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,991,035, to 2020-21, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Arlec H., Tabtouch Better Your Bet P., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, WATC Burgess Queen S., L.

ARCADIA DREAM (Domesday). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$602,750, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Aquanita S., L, Natasha S., L, Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, 4th WATC Challenge S., L. Producer.

ARCADIA PRINCE (Pierro). 7 wins to 1400m, A$473,775, WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Crown Sports Bar P., Peninsula Dining Room H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., RTG H., Crown Towers H., 2d WATC Minearc Systems H., 4th WATC Fairetha S., L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

ARCADIA ROSE (Kheleyf). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$184,250, WATC Belgravia S., L, Westspeed H., 2d WATC Westspeed H., Italo H., Westspeed H., Carlton Dry Sprint H., 4th WATC Burgess Queen S., L.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This